Home > annual summary > Books read in 2010

Books read in 2010

This is my annual summary of books that I have read during the year.  First some statistics:

I read 64 books this year, down from 79 last year.

Breakdown by genre (my definitions only)

Genre Count
Fantasy 32
Science Fiction 17
General Fiction 4
Classics 4
History 2
Politics 1
Trivia 1
Mystery 1
Biography 1
Lit Criticism 1

Fantasy still makes up the lion’s share of my reading (50%!), followed by science fiction.  Both are forms of escapism for me.

Stand out books during the year include Lord Dunsany’s In the Land of Time and Other Fantasy Tales, which was a fabulous read.  The concluding volumes of the Lost Fleet series by Jack Campbell and The Keys to the Kingdom series by Garth Nix, so I was able to finish those series at last.  The Lamb Among the Stars series by Chris Walley was also well written and memorable (I have 10% left to go on the last book).

By media type

Media Count
Audio 34
Kindle 15
Physical book 15

Physical copies of books were tied to Kindle ebooks this year.  What I found most surprising was the number of audio books I listened to, most if not all purchased through a subscription program by Audible.  I began to use Audible’s iPhone application in October which tracks usage and found that I listened to the equivalent of more than 4 days!  (almost 39 hours in October, 28 hours in November, and 35 hours in December).

January

  • The Bishop’s Heir by Katherine Kurtz (fantasy)
  • The King’s Justice by Katherine Kurtz (fantasy)
  • Camber of Culdi by Katherine Kurtz (fantasy)
  • Saint Camber by Katherine Kurtz (fantasy)
  • The Quest for Saint Camber by Katherine Kurtz (fantasy)
  • Camber the Heretic by Katherine Kurtz (fantasy)
  • The Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warner (young adult fiction)

February

  • The Harrowing of Gwynedd by Katherine Kurtz (fantasy)
  • King Kelson’s Bride by Katherine Kurtz (fantasy)
  • First Lord’s Fury by Jim Butcher (fantasy)

March

  • Ad Infinitum: A Biography of Latin by Nicholas Ostler (history, linguistics)
  • A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (mystery)
  • The Prydain Companion: A Reference Guide to Lloyd Alexander’s Prydain Chronicles (fantasy, literary criticism)
  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin (fantasy)

April

  • The Eye of the World by Robert Jordan (fantasy)
  • The Great Hunt by Robert Jordan (fantasy)
  • The Dragon Reborn by Robert Jordan (fantasy)

May

  • The Shadow Rising by Robert Jordan (fantasy)
  • The Fires of Heaven by Robert Jordan (fantasy)
  • Lord of Chaos by Robert Jordan (fantasy)
  • The Stranger by Albert Camus (fiction)
  • A Crown of Swords by Robert Jordan (fantasy)

June

  • Heretics of Dune by Frank Herbert (science fiction)
  • The Path of Daggers by Robert Jordan (fantasy)
  • Winter’s Heart by Robert Jordan (fantasy)
  • Chapterhouse Dune by Frank Herbert (science fiction)
  • Portuguese Irregular Verbs by Alexander McCall Smith (fiction)

July

  • Hunters of Dune by Frank Herbert (science fiction)
  • Dune by Frank Herbert (science fiction)

August

  • Sandworms of Dune by Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson (science fiction)
  • The Odyssey by Homer (classics)
  • The Trojan War: A New History by Barry Strauss (history)
  • Urchin of the Riding Stars by M.I. McAllister (fantasy young adult)
  • The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (biography)
  • Lord of the Flies by William Golding (fiction)

September

  • Sundiver by David Brin (science fiction)
  • A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (classics)
  • Stuff of Legends by Ian Gibson (fantasy)
  • Age of Ra by James Lovegrove (science fiction)
  • Birthright: The Book of Man by Mike Resnick (science fiction)
  • The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain (classics)
  • Face in the Frost by John Bellairs (fantasy)
  • In the Land of Time and Other Fantasy Tales by Lord Dunsany (fantasy, fantastic fiction)
  • Dauntless by Jack Campbell (science fiction)
  • Mistborn by Brandon Sanderson (fantasy)
  • Fearless by Jack Campbell (science fiction)

October

  • Courageous by Jack Campbell (science fiction)
  • Valiant by Jack Campbell (science fiction)
  • Relentless by Jack Campbell (science fiction)
  • Victorious by Jack Campbell (science fiction)
  • The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson (fantasy)
  • Setting the Record Straight: American History in Black & White by David Barton (history, political)

November

  • The Hero of Ages by Brandon Sanderson (fantasy)
  • Stupid History by Leland Gregory (history, trivia)
  • The Shadow and Night by Chris Walley (Christian science fiction)

December

  • Mister Monday by Garth Nix (fantasy)
  • My Father’s Glory & My Mother’s Castle by Marcel Pagnol (memoirs)
  • The Dark Foundations by Chris Walley (Christian science fiction)
  • Grim Tuesday by Garth Nix (fantasy)
  • Drowned Wednesday by Garth Nix (fantasy)
  • Sir Thursday by Garth Nix (fantasy)
  • Lady Friday by Garth Nix (fantasy)
  • Superior Saturday by Garth Nix (fantasy)
  • This Immortal by Roger Zelazny (science fiction)
Advertisements
Categories: annual summary
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: